School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

around the spool and then let it out to spin.
    To make a rush rod get a bundle of long rush rods, then get more rushes and roll them round the rod to keep all the rushes firm, and prevent them from falling out.
    They made daisy chains out of the daisies. They made rush hats and caps out of rushes also.
    The boys made Catapults. This is the way they made them, they got a piece of a stick in the shape of a fork then they got a piece of rubber and tied it to each end of the stick, then they got a fine bit leather and made two holes in it and tied the rubber to it also.
  2. 3. To make a yeo-yeo get a spool and cut the top and bottom of it thus leaving two flat pieces of wood with a hole in each, then put a stick down in the holes leaving the two pieces a small distance apart, then tie a string around
    Sue Reilly