School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoves were stored, and the flames burst out. He called the children in the kitchen, and was going upstairs to call the other one when he was suffocated. Two of the children in the kitchen got out on a window which was beside the bed. They held up the window until the hands were burned off them, trying to get out a smaller one that was in the bed. But he was so sleepy that he could not know what was wrong, and instead of going to the window he went to the door and was suffocated. The father and two of the children were burned.
    It took three days digging for the bodies. They were found in parts everywhere, and they were all buried in one coffin.
    Una Connolly
    John Mc Cabe