Scoil: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

quite green.
    All the trouble is not over yet for in about two months or less, the farmer has to prepare to protect them from being killed with the blight. In order to do this he must get a certain amount of blue stone and a certain quantity of lime. He usually fills a barrel of water and puts the blue stone in a bag with the lime, he leaves it in the barrel during the night. In the morning the farmer goes out with a sprayer on his back, he fills it with the mixture, and goes through the drills pumping the mixture out on the potatoes stalks. The potatoes usually sprayed again another month.
    In autumn when the potato stalks become a yellow colour the farmer comes with a digger and two horses. He digs the potatoes with this machine drill by drill, while a group of merry children or sometimes grown ups come along and gather them. They are put in pits, with rushes and a good covering of clay on them, and are left here for some time, then they are picked into bags, and drawn
    Martha Mc Cann
    Drokaghbane, Co. Cavan