Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A friend of Johnny's once stole upon one of these tiny individuals in a similar manner. This time the plan of escape adapted by the little man was different.
    Having tried all his wiles unsuccessfully to cause the man to lift his eyes for a moment, the little man put his hand in his pocket, took it out again and gave it a shake as a man sowing corn saying "Look at all that gold".
    The man saw the yellow sovereigns flying from the little man's hand & of course thought he was enriched for life. So anxious was he to pick up the gold that he released his hold of the little man to do so.
    When he started to pick up the gold it transpired that the objects which he had taken for sovereigns were nothing more or less than the petals of a daisy. In any event the tiny man had secured his liberty.
    Jack Mc Gorry
    40
    Droim Lomáin, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Terence Corvlan, Killatee, told me the following story in all sincerity.
    Terry was once expecting a cow to calve & had to rise out of bed occasionally to have a look at her. On one of these occasions just as he came in view of the byre door, he beheld a tiny woman on the threshold about to take her departure from the byre, Terry meant to deal differently with her for he called his servant man to his aid. He showed the woman to the man saying "Hell to your soul. Keep your eye on her till I get the gun"