School: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. In my spare time I amuse myself with making toys of every description.
    The toys I prefer making are dolls' houses, wheel barrows and mud pies.
    I get for the cake dry clay for the flour, wet mud for milk, stones and haws for currents, the juice of haws for lemon peel sand for salt, lime for soda, and a lid of a cocoa tin for an oven on which to bake the cake. I then leave it out in the sun till it is well baked, although it is only a "mud cake". From wood I make wheel-barrows, dolls' houses and carts.
    I make a weather cock by getting a lid from a jam jar, cutting nicks around the edges of it and putting it on top of a stick about six inches long, and setting it on top of a house. It will then go around with the wind.
    More often my pastime is ornament making. I like making daisy chains, cockle shell bracelets and other ornaments.
    I make holes in holly berries, then string them and wear them round my neck, but you may be sure they don't be long in breaking. I also make holly pearls by dipping the berries in candle grease and letting it harden. When strung together they
    Mary Lynch
    Drocach Bán, Co. an Chabháin