School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. There is hardly a townland in this country in which there is not some person noted for a certain deed. This person is usually known as a local hero.
    There are two "local heros" in my neighbouring townland. Michael O'Brien of Doohallet walked thirty eight Irish miles to attend a law case. Not the least tired, when he arrived home, and having a cow sick he walked two miles to a shop to secure medicine for her. The following day he continued working as usual.
    He is a famous swimmer and driver. He can jump into the lake, dive to the bottom, and not come up again until he is about twenty yards from where he started.
    He is a famous story teller. He could make a story and tell it so that a person would think it was true.
    John Pepper, of Doohallit can lift a
    Martha Mc Cann