School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. This area is no exception to any other part of Eire for potatoes are largely grown.
    Many different species of potatoes are grown in this area, here are the names of some of them:- "Great Scots, Epicures, Arran Pilots, arran victors and Arran Banners," but the ones which are grown most in this area are the Kerr's Pinks. They yield best also.
    The potatoes are planted in drills. Some small farmers plant a little potatoes in ridges. Drills are made with a double plough for the purpose. When the drills are made a man comes with manure and leaves in heaps a certain distance from each other. Then another man comes and spread's it. When all is spread, some grown ups or children come and drip the potatoes out of aprons leaving about a foot between each seed. After this a man comes along and shakes artificial manure on them. Then another man comes along with horses and a plough, and he closes them. In about a fortnight he moulds them if they are appearing over the clay. In a few weeks they are moulded again, by that time they are
    Martha Mc Cann
    Drokaghbane, Co. Cavan