Scoil: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

never see them again.
    The party all got into the boat in high spirits and sailed from land. They were scarce a mile out when the boat began to leak the children all got excited and jumped around the master where he sat rowing the boat, with the result that the boat capsized and all were drowned. If they had kept still the Master might have managed but they were young and foolish and thought he could save them.
    When the rescue party got to their aid they had all drowned.
    Imagine the grief of the poor parents when they came to shore to see their little one lying dead. God save us all from such a sad fate.