Scoil: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found, instead of a corpse, the form of a beautiful young girl in a strange sleep. [Secret?] enquiries were made, said Johnny, and it was discovered that the girl was one who had been taken away by fairies from the County Monaghan border.
    Once Johnnie went out to his garden and he saw a tiny man sitting under a head of cabbage. The little man was working very diligently hammering on a tiny can with a more tiny hammer.
    Johnny stole cautiously up behind and gripped him by the arm.
    The little man parleyed for liberty but Johnny wouldnt release him, nor would he remove his eye from him, for Johnny knew only too well that, if he once lifted his eye from him the little man would disappear.
    Finally the little man gave a jump in alarm, shouting to Johnny at the same time to beware of the lad behind him. Johnny momentarily forgot his determination and looked around impulsively. However when he carried his eye back to where the little man should be, instead of a man he held a great "ragweed" (^ buacalán bui ) in his hand.
  2. Once Johnnie went out to his garden and he saw a tiny man sitting under a head of cabbage The little man was working very diligently hammering on a tiny can with a more tiny hammer.
    The little man parleyed for liberty but Johnny wouldn't release him, or would he remove his eye from him, for Johnny knew only too well that, if he once lifted his eye from him the little man would disappear.
    Finally the little man gave a jump in alarm, shocking to Johnny at the same time to beware of the lad behind him. Johnny momentarily forgot his determination and looked around impulsively. However when he carried his eye back to where the little man should be, instead of a man he held a great "ragweed" in his hand.