Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then she said "come with me and I will bring you to a place that you have never seen before" and when she thought she had him with her he was not with her at all. Another man was filling in the ring of the fort and his daughter came to call him to his tea and she saw two wee red men throwing the clay back out into the neighbouring field
    There was a man one time who was in Kirley's fort. There is a lone bush in this fort and a man named Kirley from our district was going to cut this bush one day and when he went to the bush where were a number of red men at it. Kirley approached the bush and he had a pickaxe and the red men attacked him and took the pick-axe off him and he never saw them again. Another man
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan