Scoil: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he came to the stable door and began to rattle. The men came the stable door to see what was rattling and they saw the whiskey in his pockets. They took the whiskey off Jack and the three of them got drunk. Jack went into the stable and brought the horse to the King. Now said the King this is your last chance and if you succeed your head will not go on the spear. You will have to take the sheet from under me and my wife in the bed to night. “That is not hard said Jack”. That night he went away to the graveyard and lifted a corpse. That night he came to the kings house and began rattling on top of the house. The king said: There is Jack. “I’ll shoot him.” He got up out of bed and got the gun and fired at Jack. Then Jack let the dead corpse down the chimney. The king went out to bury him in the garden. When he was burying him Jack came in and said “move over I am very cold out burying that fellow.” Then he snapped the sheet
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mary E. O' Brien