School: Corrinshigo

Corrinshigo, Co. Monaghan
Kathleen Wilson
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 023a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 023a

1. My townland is Corrinshigo, my parish Currin and my Barony Dartry. The number of families in the townland are ten and the number of people are thirty-two and the most common name is Curran.
    Some of the houses are thatched some slated and some ironed.
    The townland got its name from Corr-na-Fuinseóige which means the corner of the the ash tree. There are two old inhabitants in this townland namely Mrs Lancashire Corrinshigo Drum Newbliss Co Monaghan and Mr B. Currans same address. Neither of these two know Irish nor can they tell Irish stories. The houses are more numerous than they were some years before and there is only the one old ruin; it is a mill.
          1. games
    C. Duffy