School: Corrinshigo

Corrinshigo, Co. Monaghan
Kathleen Wilson
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 022a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 022a

1. My home district in is in the townland of Drumgaze. It's name is Rose Cottage it is in the parish of Currin and in the Barony of Dartery.
    There are five families in the townland. There are twenty seven people in the townland. The family name most common is Madill. There are both thatched and slated houses. There is one person over seventy he does not know Irish but he can tell a lot of good stories in English. His name and address is William Madill, Drumgaze, Drum, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan.
    Houses were numerous long ago. There are half as many ruined houses as standing ones. A lot of people emigrated from here to America and elsewhere. The land his hilly and fairly good. There are no woods growing there. There are no rivers or lakes but there are
    Drumgaze, Co. Monaghan
    C. Fawcett