School: Corrinshigo

Corrinshigo, Co. Monaghan
Kathleen Wilson
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 016a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 016a

1. (continued from previous page)
    wedding do not race on horses now but thirty years ago they did and the owner of the horse that won got a bottle of whiskey which was supplied by the bride's father.
  2. People can get charm to cure sprains, strokes and burns. The seventh child of the seventh son has the cure of lumbago.
  3. There is one fort in the school district, and this one is in the townland of Killenaugh. This fort is circular in shape and so are all forts, and also surrounded by whitethorn bushes and a deep trench dug round the outside of them.
    Once while a man was ploughing the fort in Killenaugh he heard