School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the road. It is said that there was an old man working at Connollys of Park and one day he began to dig a canal near the well and he got pains and died. They say it was because he disturbed the well.
    There was a church also in the townland called after the Saint but only the remains of it are to be seen now. It fell down because one Sunday as Mass was on, the hunt passed near the gate and all the people followed it. There is nothing left now but the Holy Water fonts.
  2. There is a well in Kilbrack called after Saint Christopher, This well was once a "pattern" well. The well is there now but no "pattern" is held. There was a house near this well and people lived in it but they seldom came out. Some of the house is to be seen yet. The people that lived in that house used to get up very early in the morning and go for water to the well so that they would get the best of the water. The water drawn from the well for the rest of the day would be bad. This well is used now by the people around the place and the water in it
    Languages
    Mrs Mc Grath