School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

light because it was out of elder that the cross on which Our Lord was crucified was made.
    Penny leaf. The penny leaf is good to cure Eczema. Get one leaf and rub it to the Eczema every night until it is cured.
    Sambo. Sambo is used as a cure for a sore. Crush sambo very finely and boil it in sour cream and put it on the sore and it will draw the matter out of it.
    Elder. A person should never hit anyone with an elder stick because it was from the elder tree Our Lords cross was made.
    To make elder-berry wine boil the red berries of the elder tree and strain off the juice. Then boil the juice with sugar and bottle it.
    Dandelion. A weed which has a yellow blossom. It is a cure for a pain in the back. Dandelion is boiled in water and then strained and the water is taken as a drink to cure the pain.
    Blackberries. People dye clothes with blackberries and with sloes. The dye is made by boiling the blackberries and straining them and using the water as dye. Clothes are cleaned with water in which ivy