School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co. Waterford. He evicted some people out of their houses because they did not pay their rent. The Sheriff and bailiffs came and put them out by force. The people would go to live with their relations and sometimes the bailifffs would build huts for them. The landlords got possession of the land when England invaded Ireland. They had great control over the people and were very cruel to them. Tithes were special pay that people had to pay on the farm besides rent. The people long ago paid the rent at an office in Waterford and the landlords got it. People did not like paying because the rents were too big and money was scarce. Landlords are not as cruel now as long ago because they are not allowed to be and in any case the rents are fair. There is no landlord living here now. We pay the rent to the bank and they send it away. Lord Waterford sold the property to the Irish Land Commission.
    Mr Phelan
    Carrowleigh, Co. Waterford