School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. There is a tailor named Edmond Daly in Park, Co. Waterford. He makes clothes for men and coats for women. He does not go around to the houses to work but works in his own house. The people bring the material to him from town and and they make lining from flour-bags. The tools he has are - a scissors, and a thimble, a needle, a tape-measure, an iron, a pipe-clay to mark the pattern on the cloth, a lapboard which he holds in his lap pressing the suit, a bone for ripping tacking threads, a ruler, a machine and a pencil and note book to take down the measurements. There is no end in the thimble he has. When the people bring the stuff he takes their measure and they have to fit it on afterwards. He charges sixteen shillings or a pound to make a suit. There is a piseóg about the cutting out of a suit. Any tailors does not cut out a suit on a Monday because long ago it was thought to be unlucky and the old custom is still kept. There was a man named Peter Spillane going around sewing and mending clothes to the houses in Curraghkiely but he does not go around now because he is too old and is not able to walk. We have a machine at home and we buy the material in Carrick-on-Suir and we make all our own clothes. When a person dies in a house the people generally wear black clothes. Children
    Languages
    Mary Daly