School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sleep on. They lay in boxes in the fowl house and in Summer they lay out in the ditches and sometimes hatch young chickens there. We kill a hen often because the soup is very good to drink.
    Turkeys - We keep two turnkeys at home. They are a year old. They are very useful because they lay eggs and hatch young ones and we rear them and sell them in Kilsheelan. They start to lay in March and the young ones are hatched out in May and we keep them until Christmas. We give them boiled potatoes and meal to eat. They sleep on a roost and we put furze under them for bedding. They are very hard to mind in harvest time because they go very far away from home and they are in danger of being caught by a fox. They usually perish when they are about two years old.
    A Dog - We have a black and white dog at home. His name is Don. He is very useful. He hunts the cow and catches rabbits. He barks at anyone that comes in. He bites sometimes. He eats bread and drinks tea and sometimes potatoes. He sleeps at the fire-place every night. If hens come in he barks at them and puts them out. He gets the fits when he eats meat. He plays
    Languages
    Mary Daly