School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. My townland is Kilbrack, in the parish of Rathgormack and in the Barony of Upper-Third. it got its name from a Church that was in it long ago and the holy water font is still to be seen in James Shehan's farm. There are four cottages and nine farmer's houses in my townland. There were about sixteen houses init long ago. There are three old ruins in it yet. There is only one thatched house in Kilbrack and twelve slated ones. Powers is the most usual surname in Kilbrack. There is only one person over seventy years of age in my townland. She does not know Irish and she is not able to tell stories. A lot of people went to America from my townland long ago. The name of my place was mentioned in song. Some of the land is good. The people in my townland grow wheat, oats, barley, hay, cabbage, mangolds, parsnips and other vegetables. The river Clodagh bounds my townland at the south side.
    Kilbrack, Co. Waterford
    Eily Power