School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. There are two graveyards in the Parish of Barefield. One is in Templimaleyand the other is in Killrocktiss. There was a church in it one time and the ruins are still to be seen.It was there my great grand mother and my great grand father were buried. It dated back a hundred years ago.
    The Galvins and Hassets of Barefield were buried there also. There is a head stone over one of them and a flag over the other. There are some protestants buried in Templemaley also such as Robert O'Brien and the Enright family of Trinaderry. There is a railing around the Enright grave and a big white thorn bush. There are also some unbaptised children buried there too. There was a church in Killrocktiss too and the ruins are still to be seen to the present day.
    Michael Hurley
    Licknaun, Co. Clare