School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is not used. There is the shell of an old church in Kilcross and there is an old church and an old round tower in Dysart. There are a lot of people buried in the ruins both in Kilcross and in Dysart. There is a slope in Dysart graveyard towards the north. There is no slope in Kilcross. It is in a hollow. There is a grand tombstone just outside the walls of Dysart graveyard. It is made out of red granite. It marks the grave of Synge. He would not be allowed by the church to be buried in the graveyard because he was not a Catholic. There is a tomb near where the altar was in Dysart church. Here is the writing that is on it= "This thombe was erected by Michael O Dea of Dysart in 1684." There is a fine round tower there also. It is 50 feet high and is 60 feet in circumference. There was a brass bell found inside in the round tower. There no tomb - stones in Kilcross because erecting one would bring bad luck. No one would like to be the first to erect one. The grandest music you ever heard used to be heard in Cil Cross graveyard until a protestant was buried there. Then the music stopped and it was never heard again.
    There are a lot of people buried outside the parish such as in Rath, Barefield Cill Na Mona and in a
    Languages
    Michael Leahy