School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

a while drink it and it will give yo good health.
    A cold:- If you had a cold the first thing you do in the morning go to the well and take a drink and that will cure you.
    Warm water is a cure for a bad stomach.
  2. A Boil ÷ A cure for boils is to put boiling water into a bottle and to empty out the water and put the top of the bottle up to the boil to draw it.
    A whittle ÷ If you had a whittle on your finger it is a cure to get a raw egg and take the top off it and put your finger into it for an hour and the whittle will be cured.
    Corns ÷ A cure for corns is to go out in the dew in the morning and people say they wither away after a time.
    Sore eyes ÷ A cure for sore eyes is to wash them with pure spring water and that would cure them
    Bunnions ÷ A cure for bunnions is to roast a bit of an onion and put it up to it and it would be cured.
    The class