School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    to pigs. There are different kinds of potatoes, such as Champions, Irish Queens, Ker-Pinks, Leaguers, Up to Dates, Flounders, Epicures and Aranbanners. The Champions are the best and then the Irish Queens.
    Long ago there used to be bread made of potatoes They used peel the potatoes raw and get two bits of tin and rub it against the two sides and break it then. They would get a cloth and a squeeze the water and put flour through it and bake it.
    The farmer makes a pit in the month of November. He makes the pit in the garden. He digs out a big hole about two feet wide and eight feet long and he puts all the good potatoes into it and covers it with the frost would not burn them.
  2. To sow potatoes the farmer has to plough the ground then harrow it. Then he opens the drills. Then someone goes along and spreads the sciollans. He comes along and covers them in with a plough. Then before they come up the are second-casted. Then when
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. Clare