School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish and they used to write with a quill pen. They had no paper and they used to write on slates with pencils. The teacher was called a poor scholar.
  2. There was an old school in Corofin. A man and his wife came home from America and they were very poor, so the man started a school and the children and the young boys used come to him to learn. They used to pay him a penny or two and that is how he made his living. But after a time the priest told him to close his school or it would be the other way with him. So he had to close his school.
    Synge had a school in Dysart. But one night a band of men went and broke down the school. But Synge followed them and it is said that he was a powerful man when one of the men was going over a rick of turf Synge caught him by the shoe but the man brought the leg from him. The men were arrested and one of them broke two pairs of handcuffs. But Synge would not swear on him.
        1. buildings
    Michael Leahy