Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

Long ago there was a castle on Delany's moat in Ballyboe. The ruins of it are to be seen not from far from the house, in one of the corners of the field in which the moat is. It is ninety years since the castle was standing.
    One night a dance was held in the castle. There was a large (amount) of guests there. Late in the night a voice was heard to say "stop, stop it is too late". The dancers did not heed it. They only said to one another "did you hear it?" The voice spoke again but still they did not mind it. In the midst of the merriment the lights were quashed. As fast as they tried to light candles they would go out. So all the dancers had to stay there until morning because they could not tackle their horses and carriages in the darkness.
  2. Long ago there lived in Kiltinan Castle a very rich and cruel man. His name was Mr Robert Cooke. At that time the Bishops of Ireland had but
    Kiltinan, Co. Tipperary
    Mary Coffey