School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. (continued from previous page)
    between the two sides and catch hands and pull until one pulls the other from the line and whoever is pulled from the line must go to the winning side. They continue the same untill all are on one side. Then the game is finished.
    The indoor game I like best is "Hide the stone" and this is how to play it. One girl is named to go away to a corner and not to look out of it and another is named to get a stone to hide and all the others stand along on a line and open out their hands and the one with the stone goes along the line and pretends to put it into their hands but only puts it into one of their hands then they all close their hands and the girl win the corner is called to guess who has the stone and if she guesses right she must go back and guess again the next time and if she guesses wrong the one with the stone must guess the next time. The continue the