School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. The indoor games I play at home are Table tennis, Ludo, Snakes and Ladders. When we play Table tennis, we get two small bats a small ball and a net which we place in the centre of the table. Then a person takes his place at each end of the table and tries to score on each other.
    Outdoor games I play are Dicky Dight and "Skittles". The way we play Dicky Dight is, two or three boys go off with a torch and other boys try to catch them. We also play "hide and go seek" which is very much like "Dicky Dight. At home we also play Blind Man's Buff and hide the thimble.
    We play Blindman's Buff like this. We tie a scarf or hancherchief around the person's head. Then they twirl him around and we all hide and the person tries to catch us and whoever is caught has to have the cloth tied on. Outside we play marbles and spin the top. When we are playing marbles we draw a round circle in on the path or wherever there is a playing pitch. Then we
    Joseph Slattery
    Clonmel, Co. Tipperary