School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. St. Stephen's day is the "wren boys" day in Ireland, and old custom which is dying out. In olden days this custom used to be very popular amongst all classes. On this morning people used to look forward to see the "wren boys" with all their antics and fancy dress.
    Twenty or more used to take part in this custom with music of all kinds. Some dressed as old men some as girls or old women. They used to start from some appointed place early in the morning.
    One of the men carried a decorated holly bush with a live wren tied on to it. Then they would go on to each house singing and playing the "wren song" the words of this song are
    "The wren the wren
    The king of all birds