School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. When people are setting eggs the hen must be clucking so as she will not rise off the eggs. Long ago when people were setting eggs they put a cross like this + on each side of the egg with a black stick out of the fire and shooh Easter water on them. The meaning of this was to bless the eggs that the chicken may come out. The first cross meant In the name of the father and of the Son, and the second and of the Holy Ghost Amen. When we are setting eggs we must put them in a very warm place so that the hen will be warm. We must also let the hen out for some food every day and we must see that she will go back to the nest again. If there is any small ding or crack in the egg the chicken will not come out.
    The hen sits for three weeks