Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. Long ago the Irish made a lot of their own toys.
    This is how they made dolls. They got a big piece of cloth and sewed it at each side and left an opening at the top and then filled it up with sawdust and sewed the top of the cloth. That was the body.
    Then they got another piece of cloth and sewed it in the shape of a head and filled it with sawdust and sewed it to the body then they got two small buttons and sewed them in the front of the head for eyes, lower down a few stitches lengthways with red thread for a nose and with the same thread a few stitches crossways lower down for the mouth. Then they got two small pieces of cloth and made hands of them by sewing them up and filling them