Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of games we could play but we do not play them all. The games I usually play are "Dicky Dict", ball, colours, hide and go see, paper chase, leap the frogs, "here are the robbers coming through". In and out the windows. The games I play indoors are, Ludo, Snakes and Ladders, fox and hounds you can play more outdoor than indoor.
    There are games for each season of the year. In Spring we play tops and boys play marbles. The way we play tops is we spin a top and then we whip it. The whip is made of a few pieces of thong or twine tied onto a stick. The twine should not be too strong or it would stop the top. If you burned a hole into the top of the stick and put the twine