Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the trees round our home we have many birds. In the morning they come to feed when we throw them out bread. There are blue tits, black caps, robins, sparrows, yellow hammers, and of course Jackdaws, while in Summer we have swallows, martins, blackbirds, and thrushes but the most wonderful is the little Jenny Wren. This little bird builds its nest in the bushes, the nest being completely covered over the entrance. She makes a small hole at the side for the entrance. In the spring time they law a large number of eggs sometimes they amount to twenty or more. The robins build their nests in the eaves of houses so also do the sparrows. The skylark builds its nest in the open fields from which it rises to sing its glorious songs.
    Joseph Slattery
    Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann