Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a country girl aged about thirteen years. The school she attended was about four or five miles from her home she could go a short cut way through the fields today. When she was about half a mile from the school she met the Parish Priest who first he said to her; "You are a good girl going to school so early". How far is your home from the school? and she told him the distance. Before leaving her he said "Tell me now, little girl" Who died on the Cross" and the child misunderstanding the Priest's words answered; "My goodness Father" I couldnt tell you, I came by the short cut.
    Joseph Slattery
    Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann