Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve or the eve of all Saints has always been and is still celebrated as a holiday in Ireland. It nearly always is a fast day. Some old Irish customs were for dinner the people always had colcannon which consisted of mashed potato chopped cabbage onion and butter.
    At supper the people always had cake with a ring in it and whoever got it was supposed to be married within the year.
    After supper many games were played. They used make a snap apple which consisted of two sticks pointed at each end and caught together in the middle. This was hung from the ceiling. On one point of it was an apple and on another a piece of soap on another a potato and on the last a lighting
    Nellie Beary
    Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann