Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Should you approach a wild bird's nest it will run from you pretending to have a broken wing to induce you to follow it. When it has drawn you away from the nest it will rise in the air and fly off. The hen bird of any kind will stay on the nest for a long time while the cock brings it food. It sometimes goes for a little fly to take the cramp from its legs.
    We will soon be expecting to hear the Cuckoo now which comes back to this country in the spring from abroad. This bird does not build a nest but lays its eggs in the nests of other birds. When the eggs hatch out the young cuckoos proceed to throw the other birds out from the nest while the parent birds continue to feed this terrible young cuckoo thinking it is one of their own children.
    It is said that if a boy robs a bird's nest he will get blisters on his hands. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. The crows when they come from the air and into the shelter of the trees their cries get
    Joseph Slattery
    Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann