School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. (continued from previous page)
    stand an equal distance from each other on a straight line facing. Then one side comes to meet the other and these are the words they sing Here we come gathering Nuts in May Nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning. Then the other side comes to meet them and sings Who will you have for Nuts in May Nuts in May who will you have for Nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning. Then the first line comes to meet them and sings. We will have Mary _ for Nuts in May Nuts in May we'll have Mary_ for Nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning. Then the other side sings Who will you have to pull her away pull her away who will you have to pull her away on a cold and frosty morning. Then one is named to pull her away and they sing we will have Nancy _ to pull her away. Then the two who are chosen stand at a line