School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. St Colan's (sic] well is situated about four miles outside Nenagh, it is in the townland and parish of Youghalarra. It is the custom of the people to visit it often and when they go there they bring holy water home with them. His feast falls on the 22nd July and the road leading to Saint Colan's Well is called after him.
    St John's Well is about one mile from Nenagh and is situated on Brookwatson lands. It got its name from a Saint named John who stopped and blessed the well as he was passing through. His feast day falls on the 24th June and the people of the town visit it yet.
    Ita Hayes
    Bawn, Co. Tipperary