School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. (continued from previous page)
    and skirmishes were often fought between the tithe collectors and the people on account of the tithes.
    Mr. Finch went bankrupt one time and he had not enough money to pay his workmen. Some time later a number of them began to grumble against him because they were not being paid.
    One day Mr. Finch went out into the courtyard and he drew a long line across it with chalk.
    "now" he said, "any man who will not work for me becuase they are not being paid will kindly go to the right-hand side of the line". Some of the grumblers went, but most of the men stayed on the left. The other men were dismissed and work continued again without any ado. That is the way the dispute was settled.
    Teresa Clandillon
    Dublin Road, Co. Tipperary