School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. The name of my village is Tubber which means "well". It derived it's name from a beautiful spring well which it contains.
    "Gort na Seamair" is the name of one of my father's fields. The origin of this name is that big tufts of clover used to grow in it. "Gort an Phúca" is the name of another field because fairies were supposed to dwell in a corner of the field.
    The townland is called Knockagonnell from the Irish work "Cnoc an Dhá Choinnil". In it is a big hill and two lighted candles were supposed to be seen on the top of the hill at night. Another village in the vicinity is called Trainboy from the Irish word "Tréan Buidhe" which means yellow division.
    Ballyhiague is the name of another townland about a mile from my father's land. It got it's name from the Irish word "Bealach Dhá Ghéig" because two branches grew across over the road meeting each other.
    About the same distance away is another townland called Kilsallagh from the Irish name "Coill Sallaigh" which means sally wood. Not far from this village on the south side is a school called
    Languages