School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. Children have many different outdoor games, some of which they play in Summer and some in Winter. They also have games which they play by the fireside.
    In my district the games that are played are catching, hide and go seek, high gates, four corners, thinking and blindman's buff.
    When playing high gates a number of children hold hands and form a ring. One child stands outside the ring, and calls out a certain child to follow her. This child then follows her until she has caught and then she stands outside and calls out another child. Children enjoy this game on a cold day.
    Hide and seek is one of the children's favorite games. A number of children go and hide and another number close their eyes until the others are hidden. Then they go and look for them. When they have them all found the children that were seeking the last time hide and those that were hiding seek.
    Lily Jennings
    Aghalour, Co. Roscommon