School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. In the olden times people had many cures for the different diseases. Boiled milk and soda were supposed to cure a headache, and strong tea was reckoned a good cure as well. If a person had a stye on his eye a thorn from a goose-berry bush painted nine times at it was supposed to take it away. A cure for a nose bleed was a key placed at the back of one's neck, touching the shoulders, and a wet cloth or a penny held to the forehead.
    A favorite cure for rheumatism was an equal quantity of turpentine, sweet oil and gin, rubbed on and covered with flannel. A weed called cumbra was scraped and applied to cuts. Bog-oil which is got in bog-holes was a cure for burns.
    Annie Coffey
    Cloonkeen, Co. Roscommon