Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the games I play are: cards, blind man's buff, four-corner fool, tug o' war, and hide-and-go-seek. My favorite
    fireside game is cards and with the cards I play old maid and going to the workhouse.
    For old maid three of the queens are taken out of the pack, and the rest of the cards are dealt equally on the players. Each player turns his hand of cards downwards and pulls a card from his neighbour. If he has a match for the card he pulls, he leaves the two aside. This is continued till each one's cards are exhausted, leaving one player with unmatched queen, and that player is old maid.
    "Going to the Workhouse" is another interesting game I play. As a rule two play it. A pack of cards is divided between the two, each getting an equal number. One throws a card. If it is an ace the other puts four cards on it; if it is a king, he puts three, two on a queen and one on a knave. This is continued till one player's hand is exhausted and he goes to the workhouse.
    There is another trick which the
    Annie Coffey