Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Olden times people believed that in every family there had to be one person who was not as gifted as the others. Big families were thought extremely lucky.
    In a family where seven sons are born in succession the seventh is supposed to be able to cure ringworm. A posthumous child is thought to have the same cure.
    When going on a journey a red-haired woman is said to be the most unlucky person one could meet and in bygone years it was a custom to abandon the journey when such a person was met. To
    meet a person wearing green clothes was thought unlucky too. Many people think that green is a very unlucky colour at any time.
    A person would not cut his hair on Sundays for all the riches in the world because it was believed that it would never grow again. No matter who cut the hair the one to whom it belonged should gather it carefully, and either bury it or cover it in a hole in a wall, but on any account it should never be burned.
    Some people believe that if you have little
    Nora Muldoon