Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people believe that a sure cure for the chin-cough is to stop the first man riding a white horse and ask him what cure has he for the chin-cough. Whatever he says do it and the cough is cured. If seven boys of a family are born one after another the seventh has a cure for ring-worm. On the other hand the seventh girl has a cure for a sore mouth. It is that if she blows her breath three times on the sore it is cured.
    A disabled person that is a person who is disabled from birth has a cure for a cleeken. This is supposed to be cured with a tumbler and an oaten cake. It is considered lucky for a person to have some of the seven beauties, they are a dimple on the cheek and one on the chin, a squint eye, a space between two front teeth, and a cow-lick.
    It is unlucky to cut hair during Lent or on a Sunday. If a person's right hand is itchy he will get a shake hands or money.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Ann Dowd