Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four cemeteries in the parish of Baslick. There are Baslick, Tobereliva, Ogilua, and Killmurry.
    The cemetery in Baslick is situated mid-way between Castlerea and Ballinagare. It is still in use and it is circular in shape. There are still the ruins of an old church and a few old trees.
    Tobereliva is a very old cemetery. It is on the road from Castleplunkett to Tulsk. It is in this cemetery that the noble family of the Plunkets are buried. We know that this family is buried there, because in the middle of the cemetery there are the ruins of a church and over the door there is a slab of stone with these words inscribed on it.
    "Pray for the souls of Thomas Plunkett and Mary Cusack his wife who caused this church to be erected for the burial place for themselves and their family. AD 1721."
    Outside the gate of this cemetery there is a blessed well. Long ago the old people used to go there once a year, because it is said that the water of this well used cure sore eyes.
    Another very old cemetery Ogilua. It is still in use. This cemetery is old because it was at this cemetery that St. Patrick
    Baslick, Co. Roscommon
    Rose Ann Dowd