Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts situated in my district. One is about a quarter of a mile from my house in a village known as Cloonarrow while the other is about three hundred yards east of my house.
    The fairy fort situated about a quarter of a mile is of circular shape and is surrounded by trees. Fairies are supposed to abide in it and are said to appear after twelve o'clock a.m. In front of this fort a house was situated but now the owner of the house and of
    the land in which the fort is situated is dead and the house has collapsed. There is no entrance hole to it.
    The other fort situated a very short distance from my house is a circular little hill surrounded by trees. Neither is there an entrance hole to this fort. It is said that a woman dressed in white appeared to a man at this fort and accompanied him to a place known as the "Crooked Bush" where she disappeared.
    Nobody ever dreams of tilling the land in which the forts are, neither do they cut the trees as it is said that anybody who touches those trees is sure to be unlucky.
    Mary F. Doherty
    Ballindrumlea, Co. Roscommon