School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kilcroan. Near it is a churchyard of the same name. It contains the ruins of an old church which was built by St. Croan and from which the school derives it's name.
    But the most historic place in my locality is "Poll an Aifrinn" which dates back to penal times. It is situated about one mile from my father's land in a village called Kilcooley. It is a large sandpit surrounded on all sides by thick rows of firs. The public road runs right outside it, but in former times it was a secluded place as there was not even a path near it. Here in the darkest of the penal day the priest of the place disguised as a peasant said Mass. This mass was heard by the ancestors of the present inhabitants as well as many others who travelled long distances in the early morning to be present at the holy Sacrifice.
    Languages