School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lake Sheelin is called after a woman called Sheelin. She was going to a well for water and was in a hurry. If you left the gate open that was at the well the water would rush out. She forgot to close the gate and the water rushed out, she ran on and on until she was exhausted. The water rushed over her and she was drowned. It formed a lake and now it is called Lake Sheelin.
  2. Superstitions
    If a picture falls off the wall it is the sign of a death. If you meet a red haired woman the first thing in the morning it is the sign of bad luck. If you see two magpies it is the sign of sorrow. If you see three magpies it is the sign of a funeral.
    If you break a mirror you will have seven years of bad luck. If you see a white horse you should spit out three times and you will get anything you wish for. If you put a new born baby into a new cradle something bad will happen to it on its
    Ethna Reilly
    Ramonan, Co. Cavan