School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cave there are big slabs of stone with Irish written on them. Underneath this mountain there is a holy well. St. Patricks Well. There is a big flat stone beside it, on the stone there is a track of a horses foot.
  2. My Home District
    Ballyjamesduff is the name of our District. It is in the Parish of Castle-Rahan. The Barony is Castle-Rahan There are about seven hundred people altogether. There are only one or two thatched houses in Ballyjamesduff.
    Ballyjamesduff got its name from a man called Black James Duff a yeoman who did a good turn for the English in France. The English put the Irish people of their lands and gave it to Black James Duff. He built a lot of houses and when he died the people called the village Ballyjamesduff.
    There is a song attached to Ballyjamesduff "Come Back Paddy Reilly to Ballyjamesduff." The river Inney flows through Ballyjamesduff. It is called Inney because a girl named Enney was drowned in it.